Privacy Policy

BlueCrest Recruitment Limited (‘BCR’) specialise in the recruitment of Accountancy, IT and Secretarial personnel. In the course of our business we are sent or obtain a considerable amount of personal data about individuals. We recognise the importance of good practice and, in particular, in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”).This privacy policy sets out our approach to compliance with the DPA.

By providing your details and your personal data to BCR either via this website or by any other means, you are consenting to us using your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

BCR will process personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, career and educational history, fairly and lawfully and only as is necessary for the recruitment process (including disclosing this information to potential employers and clients) and for improving and monitoring our service. If you provide us with information relating to your (i) racial or ethnic origin (ii) political beliefs (iii) religious beliefs (iv) membership of a trade union (v) physical or mental health (vi) sexual life and (vii) the commission of criminal offences or criminal proceedings then you are consenting to us using this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All reasonable and appropriate measures have been taken to protect and secure your data from unauthorised access and improper use. Documents supplied by post or fax are stored in locked cabinets and documentation sent to us electronically is stored in a password protected system to which only those members of our company who are directly involved in the recruitment process have access.

It is your responsibility to ensure that we are made aware of any changes to your personal data. We shall only retain your personal data for as long as we believe is necessary.

When you visit our site, we may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.
If you object to the use of your personal information in any of the ways described above, wish to remove your personal data from our database, wish to modify your personal data or request a copy of your information in accordance with the DPA, or have any queries with regard to this Privacy Policy, please email us at

This Privacy Policy may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. Information about the data protection regime in the UK is available on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Latest Job Listings